Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a vegetable oil from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub and used in organic skincare. Especially useful in organic skincare products and organic hair care products for moisture control and protection, jojoba oil is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturiser, and softener. Containing powerful antioxidants, it can be applied directly in organic skincare to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair.
Jojoba used by Native Americans for centuries. It mimics human sebum so it assists in balancing oil production.
Jojoba Alcohol Jojoba alcohol is the alcohol fraction obtained by the saponification of jojoba oil . Jojoba alcohol is commonly used in cosmetic formulations. It is believed the Jojoba alcohol works as a viral fusion inhibitor, which suppresses viral entry into host cells.
The following products contain Jojoba Oil:
Out of Stock